Romain Sato


yardbarker

RealGM Basketball
 

Romain Sato  G  10
Current Team: Valencia Basket
Date Of Birth: Mar 2, 1981 (32 years old)
Birthplace: Bimbo, Ombella-M’poko (Central African Republic)
Height: 6-5 (196cm)      Weight: 205 (93kg)   
Current Agent: Matteo Comellini
Current NBA Status: Unrestricted Free Agent
                         2013-20142012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-20062004-20052003-20042002-20032001-20022000-20011999-20001998-19991997-19981996-19971995-19961994-19951993-19941992-19931991-19921990-19911989-19901988-1989                                                                       Select League                         NBA                         NCAA                         NCAA DII                         D-League                         International                         National Team                                                Select Team                         08 Stockholm HR Aalborg Vikings AB Contern ABA Strumica Abejas ABS Primorje 1945 Academica Coimbra Acegas Aps Trieste ADA Blois Basket Adelaide AEK Larnaca Aget Service Imola AGOR Aegean BC Aguas de Sousas Ourense Air21 Express Aishin Sea Horses Aix Maurienne Savoie Basket Akhisar Belediye Al Moutahed Tripoli Alaska Aces ALBA ALBA Berlin Junior Team Albacomp-UPC Albany Legends Aliaga Petkim Allianz Swans Gmunden ALM Evreux Basket Almaty Alma-Ata Altshuler Shaham Gilboa Galil Amchit Club Amicale Steinsel Amics Castello Amistad Ammerud Basket Anadolu Efes Angelico Biella Angers BC 49 Anibal Zahle Antalya BSB Antranik Beirut Anyang KGC APOEL Nicosia Aquila Basket Trento Aris BC Aris Leeuwarden   Arkadia Traiskirchen Lions Armia Artland Dragons AS Apollon Patras AS Monaco Basket AS Soleuvre Asefa Estudiantes Asker Aliens Asociacion Deportiva Atenas Asseco Prokom Gdynia Astana Tigers Astrum Levice ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne Atletico Argentino de Junin Atleticos de San German Atomeromu SE Audentes Sports School Aurteneche Maquinaria Araberri Autocid Ford Burgos Azovmash Mariupol AZS Koszalin Azzurro Basket Napoli BA Turiba Baerum Basket Bakken Bears Baloncesto Fuenlabrada Baltai Banco di Sardegna Sassari Bandirma Kirmizi Banvitspor Barako Bull Energy Boosters Barangay Ginebra Kings Barcelos Hotel Terco Barons Kvartals Riga Barreirense-CEPSA Barreteros Barsy Atyrau Baskent Genclik Ankara Basket Esch Basquete Cearense Batumi-RSU Bauru Bayi Fubang BBA Ludwigsburg BBC Monthey BBC Nyon BBC Sparta Bertrange BC Aarhus BC Anwil BC Apollo Amsterdam BC Balkan BC Beroe Stara Zagora BC Boncourt Red Team BC Budivelnik BC Donetsk BC Farul Constanta BC Goverla BC Grodno 93 BC Igokea BC Kalev-Cramo BC Khimik BC Kolin BC Kyiv BC Levski Sofia BC Mures Targu-Mures BC Nizhny Novgorod BC Odessa BC Orchies BC PH Miercurea Ciuc BC Prievidza BC Rilski Sportist BC River Andorra BC Siroki BC Souffelweyersheim BC Timba Timisoara BC Tsmoki-Minsk II BC Ulcinjska Rivijera BC VEF Riga BC VEF Riga Junior Team BC Zepter Vienna BCM Gravelines BCM U Pitesti Beijing Shougang Bejjeh Belfius Mons-Hainaut Belgacom Spirou Basket Bellingham Bemaco SPU Nitra Besiktas Milangaz Best Balikesir Basketbol Kulubu BG Goettingen BG Karlsruhe BGUIR-RTI Minsk BiG Oettinger Rockets Bilbao Basket BK Decin BK Inter Bratislava BK Iskra Svit BK Jekabpils BK Jelgava BK JIP Pardubice BK Lions Jindrichuv Hradec BK Miners BK Opava BK Spisska Nova Ves BK Valmiera BK Ventspils BKK Radnicki Beograd Black Star Mersch Blancos de Rueda Valladolid Bloomington Flex Bnei Herzelia Boca Juniors Borac Nektar  Boras Basket Bord Gais Neptune Borisfen Mogilev Boulazac Basket Dordogne Bowling Green Hornets Bright Kings Den Helder Brose Baskets Brose Baskets Junior Team Brujos de Guayama BSC Raiffeisen Panthers Furstenfeld Bucaneros Bulgaria U20 Busan KT Sonicboom BV Chemnitz 99 Byblos CAB Madeira Caceres 2016 C.B. Caciques de Humacao Cafes Aitona CAI Zaragoza Cairns Cajasol Banca Civica Cajasol Seville Junior Team Cangrejeros de Santurce Capitanes de Arecibo CB Canarias CB Clavijo Cocinas.com CB Lobe Huesca CB Prat Juventud CEBA Guadalajara Centauros de Apure Centrale del Latte Brescia Centre Federal Du Basket-Ball Centro Juventud Sionista Centrum Tigers CEZ Nymburk Chalon-Sur-Saone Chalons-Reims CB Champville Changwon LG Sakers Chernomorets Burgas Cheshire Phoenix Chicago Redline Chin Min Dragons St. Polten Cholet Basket Chorale Roanne Basket Ciclista Olimpico Cimberio Varese Clinicas Rincon Benahavis Cocodrilos Cognac BB Conad Bologna Correcaminos Crailsheim Merlins CS Dinamo Bucuresti CS Energia Rovinari CS U-Mobitelco Cluj Napoca CSKA Moscow CSKA Moscow Junior Team CSM Bucuresti CSM Oradea CSP Limoges CSS Bega Timisoara CSS Giurgiu CSU Asesoft Ploiesti CSU Atlassib Sibiu Cuxhaven Bascats Darussafaka C.Tires Dayton Air Strikers DCU Saints Denain ASC Voltaire Deportes Castro Dinamo Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Dongguan Dublin Inter Duesseldorf Baskets Durham Wildcats EA7 Emporio Armani Milano East Bay EBBC Den Bosch ece bulls Kapfenberg Eco Orebro Eisbaren Bremerhaven El Bosque Elektra Sostanj Elizur Ashkelon Enel Brindisi Energa Czarni Slupsk Energy Investments Massagno Enisey Krasnoyarsk Erdemirspor Erdgas Ehingen ESSM Le Portel Estrellas Occidentales Estrellas Orientales ETB Wohnbau Baskets Etha Engomi Etoile Charleville-Mezieres Etzella Ettelbruck Euroins Cherno More EWE Baskets Factum Sport Falco-Szova KC FC Barcelona Regal FC Barcelona Regal Junior Team FC Bayern Muenchen Fenerbahce Ulker Fenerbahce Ulker Junior Team Ferro-ZNTU Zaporozhye FIATC Mutua Joventut FIATC Mutua Joventut Junior Team Fileni BPA Jesi Final Spor Genclik Finke Baskets Fisica Desportiva Fjolnir Flamengo FMC Ferentino Fontedoso Carrefour El Bulevar Forca Lleida ForexTime Apollon Forssan Koripojat Fos Ouest Provence Basket Franca Fraport Skyliners Frayles de Guasave Fribourg Olympic Froya Basket Fuerza Guinda de Nogales Fuerza Regia Fujian Fulgor Libertas Forli Gaiteros Galatasaray Gansos Salvajes Garra Canera de Navolato Gary Splash GasTerra Flames Groningen Gaz Metan Medias Gelisim Koleji Geoplin Slovan Giessen 46ers Gigantes Gigantes Gimle BBK Gimnasia Indalo Givova Scafati Glasgow Rocks GlobalPort Batang Pier Goyang Orions Granarolo Bologna GreenTops Netanya Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia GTU Guaiqueries Guangdong Foshan Guangdong Southern Guaros Guerreros Hacettepe Universitesi Halcones Rojos Halcones UV Xalapa Halifax Rainmen Hapoel Eilat Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem Hapoel Tel Aviv Hapoel Unet Holon HBS Bank Hawks Hebraica Macabi Helios Domzale Herbalife Gran Canaria Hermine Nantes Atlantique Hitachi Sun Rockers HKK Capljina-Lasta HKK Posusje HKK Zrinjski Holland Dream Hoops Club Hopsi Polzela Horsens IC Horsholm 79ers Huracanes Hyeres-Toulon Var Basket Ikaros Kallitheas BC Ilisiakos BC Incheon ET Land Elephants Indiana Diesels Indios de Mayaguez INSEP IR Reykjavik Iraurgi Saski Baloia Lan Mobel Istanbul Buyuksehir Belediyesi Istanbulspor Izmir Buyuksehir Belediyesi JA Vichy Jamtland Basket Jaszberenyi KSE JDA Dijon Basket Jelson Homes DMU Leicester Riders Jeonju KCC Egis Jiangsu Nangang Jilin Northeast JL Bourg-en-Bresse Joensuun Kataja Joinville JSA Bordeaux Basket JSF Nanterre Junior Casale Monferrato Jurmala Juventus Kankakee County Soldiers KAOD BC Kaposvari KK Kapshagay Kaspiy Aktau Kauhajoen Karhu Kavala Kedainiai Triobet Keflavik Kenosha Ballers Keravnos Strovolou KFI KFUM Nassjo Basket Khimki BC Killester Kis-Raba menti Takarek Kitsap KK Alkar KK Borac Cacak KK Bosna KK Buducnost VOLI KK Cedevita KK Cedevita Junior Team KK Centar Bijelo Polje KK Cibona KK Cibona Junior Team KK Crvena Zvezda KK Crvena Zvezda Junior Team KK Danilovgrad KK Djuro Djakovic KK Dubrovnik KK Feni Industries KK Fersped-Rabotnicki KK Hemofarm Vrsac KK Hito Johvi KK Ibar Rozaje KK Jagodina KK Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje KK Jolly Jadranska Banka KK Kakanj KK Konstantin Nis KK Krizevci KK Kumanovo KK Kvarner 2010 KK Lirija KK Lovcen Cetinje KK Mega Vizura KK Mega Vizura Junior Team KK Metalac Valjevo KK Mladost KK Mornar KK MZT Skopje KK Novi Sad KK Osjecki Sokol Osijek KK Parnu KK Partizan KK Partizan Junior Team KK Pelister Sport Bitola KK Radnicki Basket KK Radnicki Kragujevac KK Radnik Bijeljina KK Servitium KK Sloboda Uzice KK Sloga KK Smederevo 1953 KK Spars Junior Team KK Split KK Split Junior Team KK Sutjeska KK Tajfun Sentjur KK Tamis KK Teodo Tivat KK Varda Hidroelektrana KK Vardar KK Vogosca KK Vrijednosnice OS Darda KK Zabok KK Zadar KK Zagreb Kolossos Rodou BC Korihait Kotwica Kolobrzeg Kouvot Kozuv Gevgelija KR Reykjavik Krasnye Krylia Krka Novo Mesto Kryvbasbasket-Lux Kryvyi Rih KS Rosasport Radom KS Start Gdynia KTP Basket Kutaisi La Bruixa d’Or Manresa La Union de Formosa Laboral Kutxa Lagun Aro Gipuzkoa BC Lake County Stars Lake Michigan Admirals Landstede Zwolle Lansing Capitals Lanus Lappeenrannan NMKY Lapuan Korikobrat Latvijas U18 Latvijas Universitate Le Mans Sarthe Basket Leche Rio Breogan Lugo Lechugueros Leones de Ponce Les Lions de Geneve Leuven Bears Levanga Hokkaido Levharti Chomutov Leyma Basquet Coruna LF Basket Liaoning Libertad Liege Basket Liepajas Lauvas Lietuvos Rytas Lietuvos Rytas Junior Team Liga Sorocabana Lille Metropole Basket Clubs Limeira Link Tochigi Brex LOGO Grosuplje Lokomotiv Kuban London Lightning London Lions LoneStar LTHCast Mercator Lucentum Alicante Lugano Tigers Maccabi Ashdod Maccabi Bazan Haifa Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv Maccabi Rishon Lezion Maccabi Tel Aviv Junior Team magnofit Gussinger Knights Maliye Milli Piyango Malvin Manawatu Jets Manchester Giants Maribor Messer Marinos Marso NYKK Mas Mandoulides Junior Team Matrixx Magixx Wijchen Mavort Quito MBC Mykolaiv MBK Handlova MBK Rieker Komarno Medi Bayreuth Melbourne Melilla Baloncesto Meralco Bolts Mersey Tigers Mersin BSB Mets de Guaynabo MHP RIESEN MIA Academy Middle Tennessee Storm Minas Mineros de Cananea Mississauga Power Mitsubishi Diamond Dolphins Mitteldeutscher BC MJUS-Fortress Kormend MLP Academics Heidelberg Mogi das Cruzes Moncton Miracles Montepaschi Siena Montreal Jazz Moycullen Musel Pikes Mutlu Aku Selcuk Universitesi Naglis Palanga Namika Lahti Nancy Basket Naturtex-SZTE-Szedeak Nelson Giants Neptunas New Jersey G-Force New Yorker Phantoms New Zealand Newcastle Eagles Nilan Bisons Nippon Norrkoping Nova Hut Ostrava Nuernberger BC Obras Sanitarias OceanaGold Nuggets Okapi Aalstar OKK Beograd Olimpi Olin Edirne Olympia Olympiacos Olympique Antibes Omonia Nicosia One Health Sharks Sheffield Onyx Levice Orlandina Basket Capo d’Orlando Orleans Loiret Basket Orli Prostejov Osos Ostioneros de Guaymas Ovarense Dolce Vita Oviedo Club Baloncesto Palencia Baloncesto Pallacanestro Cantu Palma Air Europa Palmeiras Panasonic Trians Panathinaikos Panelefsiniakos AOK Eleusina Panevezys Lietkabelis Panionios BC Panteras Panteras PAOK BC Paris-Levallois Basket Pasta Reggia JuveCaserta Pau-Orthez Paulistano PBC Lukoil Academic Penarol Peristeri BC Persbraaten BBK Pertevniyal Istanbul Perth Petron Blaze Boosters Phoenix Hagen Pi Okullari Ankara Pieno Zvaigzdes Pinar Karsiyaka Pinheiros Pioneros Pioneros de Los Mochis Piratas de Quebradillas Pistoia Basket 2000 Planasa Navarra Plymouth University Raiders Poitiers Basket 86 Politekhnika-Halychyna Polpharma Starogard Gdanski Port of Antwerp Giants Portland Prima Veroli Proteas EKA AEL PVSK Pannonpower Pyrinto Tampere Qingdao Quimper UJAP Quimsa Rain or Shine Elasto Painters Rakvere Tarvas Randers Cimbria Rapla BS Ratiopharm Ulm Rayos de Hermosillo Real Madrid Real Madrid Junior Team Redwell Gunners Oberwart Regal FC Barcelona II Regatas Corrientes Residence Walferdange Rio Natura Monbus River City Panthers Rochester RazorSharks Rogaska Crystal Rotterdam Royal Hali Gaziantep Rubon Vitebsk Rudupis Rueil Athletic Club Rustavi s.Oliver Baskets Sagesse Al Hekmeh Beirut Saint Chamond Basket Saint John Mill Rats Saint-Quentin Basketball Saint-Vallier Sakalai Salem Salon Vilpas Sampaense Basket San Mig Coffee Sao Jose Sauk Valley Predators SAV Vacallo Basket SBK Osipovichi SC Lusitania SC Rasta Vechta Science City Jena SCM CSU Craiova Seattle Seoul Samsung Thunders Seoul SK Shandong Shanghai Dongfang Shanxi Zhongyu Siarka Jezioro Tarnobrzeg Siauliai Sidigas Avellino Sigma Barcellona SISU Copenhagen SK Cherkasy Monkeys SK Dnipro Azot SKP Banska Bystrica SL Benfica SL Takovo Leotar SLUNETA Usti nad Labem SO Maritime Boulogne Sodertalje Sokhumi Soles Solna Sorgues BC Sozh Gomel Spartak Pleven Spartak Primorye Spartak Saint Petersburg SPO Rouen Basket Sport Alges e Dafundo Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut Sportivo 9 de Julio Springfield Xpress St. Louis Hawks St. Louis Trotters Starwings Basket Regio Basel STB Le Havre Stella Azzurra Junior Team Stelmet Zielona Gora Stepco BS Weert Stjarnan Stockholm Eagles Strasbourg IG Studentski Centar Sundsvall Super City Rangers Surrey Heat Sutor Montegranaro Suzano Svendborg Rabbits Sydney Szolnoki Olaj T71 Dudelange Talk N Text Tropang Texters Tallinna Kalev Taranaki Mountain Airs Tartu Ulikool Rock TBB Trier Team China Junior Team Team England U18 Men Team FOG Naestved TED Kolejliler Ankara Telekom Baskets Bonn Telenet BC Oostende Tezenis Verona The Island Storm Thor Thorl Tianjin Ronggang Tiburones de Vargas Tijuca Tobol Kostanay Tofas SC Topsportschool VBL Toros Toros Toshiba Brave Thunders Townsville Toyota Alvark Trabzonspor Trefl Sopot Treviso Basket Junior Team Trigueros de Obregon Triumph Lyubertsy Tromso Storm Trotamundos Tsmoki-Minsk TSMU TSU TTU KK Tundja Yambol Turi Svitavy Turk Telekom Turow Zgorzelec U.B. La Palma Uberlandia UBSC Raiffeisen Graz UCAM Murcia UCC Demons UCD Marian UL Eagles Ulsan Mobis Phoebus Umana Venezia UMF Grindavik UMF Skallagrimur Borganes UMF Tindastoll UMFN Njardvik Ungmennafelagio Snaefell Uni-Riesen Unicaja Malaga Unicaja Malaga Junior Team Uniceub-BRB-Brasilia UNICS Kazan Union Basket Chartres Metropole Union La Rochelle Union Neuchatel Basket Union Olimpija Union Olimpija Junior Team Union Progresista Union Rennes Basket Uppsala Basket Ural Ekaterinburg Usak Universitesi Belediyespor USK Future Stars USK Praha Vaerlose BBK Valencia Basket Valga Korvpallikool Vancouver Vanoli Cremona Vaqueros de Bayamon Vendee Challans Basket Vestelspor Manisa VfL Kirchheim Knights Victoria Libertas Pesaro Vila Velha Virtus Bologna Junior Team Virtus Roma Virtus Siena Junior Team Vitoria Voo Wolves Verviers-Pepinster Waikato Pistons Walter Tigers Tubingen WBC Raiffeisen Wels Weber Bahia Estudiantes Wellington Saints West Virginia Miners Windsor Express Wollongong Wonju Dongbu Promy Worcester Wolves Xinjiang Guanghui Xion Dukes Klosterneuburg Ydra Asfalistiki ENAD Yesilgiresun Belediye Zalakeramia-ZTE KK Zalgiris Zalgiris Junior Team Zemsania CB L’Hospitalet Zerofees Southland Sharks Zhejiang Chouzhou Zhejiang Guangsha Zlatorog Zonkeys de Tijuana ZZ Leiden                                                Select Player                         Andersen, David Batiste, Mike Birsen, James Bogdanovic, Bojan Bremer, J.R. Dagdelen, Attila Ermis, Baris Eroglu, Erbil Karaman, Ilkan McCalebb, Bo Mutaf, Maxim Onan, Omer Peker, Kaya Preldzic, Emir Sanli, Mehmet Sato, Romain Savas, Oguz Tripkovic, Uros Ugurlu, Berk                        

Draft Entry: 2004 NBA Draft
Early Entry Info: N/A
Pre-Draft Team: Xavier (Sr)
Draft Rights Trade: N/A
Draft Rights Renounced: N/A
High School: Dayton Christian High School [Miamisburg, Ohio (United States)]
 

NBA

Regular Season Experience: 1 Years Of Service

Transactions: League Transactions | Team Transactions

Jun 24, 2004 – The San Antonio Spurs selected Romain Sato in Round 2 with Pick 23 in the 2004 NBA Draft.
Jul 15, 2004 – Romain Sato signed a multi-year contract with the San Antonio Spurs.
Feb 24, 2005 – The San Antonio Spurs placed the contract of Romain Sato on waivers.
Feb 28, 2005 – Romain Sato, previously with the San Antonio Spurs, became a free agent.

Awards & Honors: (Since the 1983-1984 season) N/A

All-Star Weekend Competitions: (Since the 1983-1984 season) 
N/A

Playoff Experience: 
N/A

Summer League Experience: 

NBA Summer League Stats (Click here for detailed NBA stats.)
Year Team G MPG FG% 3PT% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG TO PPG
2006-2007 PHX 5 21.0 .378 .000 .867 3.20 1.20 0.40 0.00 1.80 8.20
CAREER 5 21.0 .378 .000 .867 3.20 1.20 0.40 0.00 1.80 8.20

Preseason Experience: 

NBA Preseason Stats (Click here for detailed NBA stats.)
Year Team G MPG FG% 3PT% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG TO PPG
2012-2013 Fenerbahce Ulker 1 37.5 .533 1.000 1.000 7.00 2.00 2.00 0.00 0.00 24.00
CAREER 1 37.5 .533 1.000 1.000 7.00 2.00 2.00 0.00 0.00 24.00

Training Camp Roster: 
2004 NBA Training Camp (San Antonio Spurs)

 

College

College: Xavier (2004)

NCAA Regular Season Stats (Click here for detailed NCAA stats.)
Year Cl School G MPG FG% 3PT% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG TO PPG
2000-2001 Fr Xavier No Stats Available
2001-2002 So Xavier No Stats Available
2002-2003 Jr Xavier 32 36.9 .411 .340 .809 7.09 2.28 1.00 0.25 1.94 18.09
2003-2004 Sr Xavier 37 36.9 .404 .349 .829 8.03 2.27 1.27 0.16 1.70 16.30
CAREER 69 36.9 .407 .344 .820 7.59 2.28 1.14 0.20 1.81 17.13

Awards & Honors: 
Atlantic 10 All-Conference First Team (2003, 2004) 
Atlantic 10 All-Conference Second Team (2002) 
Atlantic 10 All-Championship Team (2002, 2004) 
Atlantic 10 All-Defensive Team (2002, 2003, 2004) 

Skill Academies & Camps: N/A

D-League

Transactions: League Transactions | Team Transactions
N/A

Awards & Honors: N/A

All-Star Weekend Competitions:
N/A

Playoff Experience: 
N/A 

International Leagues

International League Stats (Click here for detailed International stats.)
Year Team G MPG FG% 3PT% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG TO PPG
2011-2012 PAN 57 22.2 .434 .312 .658 4.14 0.75 0.74 0.19 0.60 6.28
2012-2013 FEN 54 24.1 .421 .280 .825 3.63 1.19 0.52 0.11 0.69 6.78

Awards & Honors: N/A

National Team Events

Nationality: Central African Republic

FIBA Senior Team Events Stats
Year Event G FG% 3P% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPG Place
2009 FIBA Africa Championship 7 .484 .514 .804 8.6 1.3 1.6 0.3 21.6 6th

Awards & Honors: 
All-Tournament First Team (2009 FIBA Africa Championship)

Prep/High School

School: Dayton Christian High School [Miamisburg, Ohio (United States)]

Awards & Honors: 
Ohio Mr. Basketball (2000) 

Skill Academies & Camps: N/A

 

Share with friends:

 
 
Advertisements